Menu
Tasmania JackJumpers

Majok Majok

Tasmania JackJumpers

Majok Majok

 

2022 Averages

Full Stats
Points

2.4

PPG

Assists

0.3

APG

Rebounds

2.2

RPG

Field Goals

53

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Follow Majok Majok
Center
# 33
Date of Birth
10th December, 1992
Height
210 cms
Weight
112 kgs
Nationality
South Sudan
Hometown
Rumbek
Nickname
Jook
Player Sponsor

Biography

Will remain in the NBL with the chance to continue his 185-game championship winning career, as the experienced centre joins the Tasmania JackJumpers as a nominated replacement player.

Has been part of the NBL now since the 2015/16 season and won championships with both Melbourne United and the Perth Wildcats and has overcome a ruptured Achilles.

After being born in South Sudan, moved with his family to Perth when he was eight and that's where he grew. After playing basketball at Kingsway Christian College, and playing at both East Perth and Kalamunda locally, moved to the United States ahead of college.

Started college career with Midland College in Texas before transferring to Ball State University in Indiana for the last two years including averaging 11.3 points and 9.6 rebounds as a senior in 2013/14.

Started his professional career in Slovenia at Helios Suns, before returning to Australia and signing in the NBL for the first time with Melbourne United for 2015/16.

Spent three years at United including the 2018 championship before spending a season at the New Zealand Breakers in 2018/19. From there, returned home to Perth to join the Wildcats and won a second NBL championship in 2020.

His 2020/21 season was over before it began when he ruptured an Achilles, but made it back for 2021/22 season and spent the last two years with the 'Cats before now joining the JackJumpers.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2022
23 7.6 53 65 2.2 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.4 0.7 2.4
Career
185 12.9 56 61 4.1 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.5 0.0 3.9

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2022-2023
23 7.6 53 65 2.2 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.4 0.7 2.4
2021-2022
28 16.6 55 65 5.2 1.0 0.3 0.2 0.6 1.5 5.3
2019-2020
34 9.4 69 55 3.1 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.5 1.1 2.9
2018-2019
20 6.3 62 54 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.3 0.7 1.9
2017-2018
22 10.2 53 59 2.7 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.4 1.7 2.7
2016-2017
28 18.1 57 76 5.8 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.7 2.3 5.7
2015-2016
30 19.0 49 53 7.1 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.6 2.5 5.5

Team Members

# 35

Forward

Clint

Steindl

NBL Games Played
--
Height
200 cms
Weight
89 kgs

# 38

Guard

Lachlan

Barker

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 5

Forward

Majok

Deng

NBL Games Played
--
Height
205 cms
Weight
84 kgs

# 3

Forward

Anthony

Drmic

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 21

Forward

Jarred

Bairstow

NBL Games Played
--
Height
201 cms
Weight
101 kgs

# 22

Center

Will

Magnay

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
111 kgs

# 9

Guard

Jack

McVeigh

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
93 kgs

# 15

Forward

Thomas

Vodanovich

NBL Games Played
--
Height
201 cms
Weight
104 kgs

# 20

Forward

Fabijan

Krslovic

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 13

Guard

Sean

Macdonald

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 25

Guard

Milton

Doyle

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 7

Forward

Walter

Brown

NBL Games Played
--
Height
194 cms
Weight
89 kgs

# 24

Center

Marcus

Lee

NBL Games Played
--
Height
211 cms
Weight
99 kgs

# 1

Guard

Jordon

Crawford

NBL Games Played
--
Height
168 cms
Weight
70 kgs

# 11

Forward

Jacob

Richards

NBL Games Played
--
Height
200 cms
Weight
99 kgs
Major Partners