Menu
Perth Wildcats

Corey Webster

Perth Wildcats

Corey Webster

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

6.1

PPG

Assists

0.9

APG

Rebounds

1.4

RPG

Field Goals

42

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Guard
# 9
Date of Birth
29th November, 1988
Height
188 cms
Weight
89 kgs
Nickname
C-Web

Biography

The 34-year-old is coming into a second season with the Perth Wildcats, but has already had quite the storied career as a three-time NBL championship winner, four-time NZ NBL champion and a Tall Blacks stalwart.

Grew up in Auckland and attended the renowned basketball factory at Westlake Boys High School, before spending a year in college at Lambuth University where he was the TranSouth Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year.

Immediately returned home in 2008 and joined the New Zealand Breakers for the first time as a development player. Moved up to the full roster by the 2010/11 season and was part of the championship winning team.

Was back with the Breakers for the 2012/13 season and played an even bigger role on another championship team, with his numbers rising to 7.6 points in over 13 minutes.

Won another title with the Breakers in the 2014/15 season, this time averaging 15.3 points with over 28 minutes, and remained a regular with the club up until the end of the 2020/21 season, amassing 237 games in total and three championships.

Since that last season in New Zealand, played in Egypt for Al Ittihad before joining the Perth Wildcats for NBL23. In between NBL seasons, played in Egypt again helping Al Ahly win the Basketball Africa League championship, before returning to the 'Cats for NBL24.

Has been a regular national team member for the Tall Blacks too, including at the 2014 and 2019 World Cups.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
20 13.5 42 100 1.4 0.9 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.6 6.1
Career
286 21.7 41 79 2.0 2.0 0.2 0.7 1.4 0.0 11.2

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
20 13.5 42 100 1.4 0.9 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.6 6.1
2022-2023
29 27.7 45 75 3.0 2.0 0.1 0.5 1.6 2.0 14.2
2020-2021
28 25.9 43 85 3.1 2.9 0.0 0.9 1.9 2.6 13.4
2019-2020
11 30.9 44 90 3.8 4.2 0.4 0.7 2.3 2.2 19.6
2018-2019
27 22.3 38 79 2.0 2.5 0.2 0.7 1.2 2.3 10.4
2016-2017
15 27.8 36 88 1.7 2.9 0.2 0.6 2.6 2.7 11.7
2015-2016
28 33.1 39 80 2.2 2.3 0.3 1.0 2.6 2.0 19.6
2014-2015
32 28.4 42 76 2.4 1.7 0.3 1.0 1.3 2.3 15.3
2013-2014
28 19.6 42 65 1.9 2.2 0.1 0.9 1.6 1.9 8.5
2012-2013
28 13.3 45 84 1.3 1.1 0.2 0.3 1.0 1.3 7.6
2010-2011
24 9.1 35 80 0.7 0.9 0.1 0.3 0.4 1.1 4.0
2009-2010
9 7.2 26 100 0.6 0.7 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.8 3.2
2008-2009
7 3.2 11 0 0.1 0.6 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.4 0.4

Team Members

# 0

Guard

Tai

Webster

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
89 kgs

# 17

Guard

Michael

Harris

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
85 kgs

# 12

Guard

Jack

Andrew

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
115 kgs

# 10

Forward

Ben

Henshall

NBL Games Played
--
Height
195 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 1

Guard

Dontae

Russo-Nance

NBL Games Played
--
Height
190 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 20

Forward

Alexandre

Sarr

NBL Games Played
--
Height
216 cms
Weight
98 kgs

# 8

Forward

Jordan

Usher

NBL Games Played
--
Height
201 cms
Weight
100 kgs

# 5

Forward

Kristian

Doolittle

NBL Games Played
--
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 24

Forward

Jesse

Wagstaff

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 11

Guard

Bryce

Cotton

NBL Games Played
--
Height
182 cms
Weight
76 kgs

# 13

Forward

Hyrum

Harris

NBL Games Played
--
Height
204 cms
Weight
110 kgs

# 25

Forward

Keanu

Pinder

NBL Games Played
--
Height
210 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 35

Forward

David

Okwera

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 22

Guard

Kyle

Zunic

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
90 kgs
Major Partners