Menu

Reuben Te Rangi

Reuben Te Rangi

 

2023-2024 Averages


(South East Melbourne Phoenix)
Full Stats
Points

5.8

PPG

Assists

0.8

APG

Rebounds

2.4

RPG

Field Goals

35

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Follow Reuben Te Rangi
Date of Birth
14th October, 1994
Height
198 cms
Weight
105 kgs
Nationality
New Zealand
Hometown
Auckland, NZ
Nickname
Reubs
Player Sponsor

Biography

It's remarkable to think that he is still yet to turn 30 with everything he has already achieved in his career and given he is preparing for a 12th season in the NBL, and a fourth at the South East Melbourne Phoenix.

Started his NBL career at the New Zealand Breakers having grown up in Auckland, beginning as a development player in the 2012/13 season and was part of the championship winning team.

Was elevated to a full roster spot the next year and would play in a second championship in 2015, before being lured to join the Brisbane Bullets under former Breakers coach Andrej Lemanis for the 2016/17 season.

Had the best season of his career in 2018/19 when he was named both the NBL's Best Sixth Man and Most Improved Player while becoming a standout knockdown three-point shooter on top his outstanding defence.

After four seasons with the Bullets, joined the South East Melbourne Phoenix for 2020/21 where he has remained and now is entering a fourth season in NBL24 to add to a career that's already spanned 303 games.

On top of what he's done in the NBL, has been a regular player and captain in the New Zealand Tall Blacks team, and in the NZ NBL is a three-time championship winner and the 2018 Finals MVP.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
26 20.4 35 71 2.4 0.8 0.1 0.5 1.0 1.7 5.8
Career
329 16.5 40 65 2.3 0.7 0.1 0.4 0.9 0.0 4.9

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
26 20.4 35 71 2.4 0.8 0.1 0.5 1.0 1.7 5.8
2022-2023
29 17.7 42 57 3.0 1.0 0.2 0.5 1.0 1.8 5.1
2021-2022
26 18.2 32 56 2.6 0.6 0.2 0.4 0.8 2.0 3.8
2020-2021
39 23.7 41 68 3.4 1.1 0.1 0.5 1.1 2.5 7.0
2019-2020
25 8.7 35 56 1.3 0.4 0.0 0.1 0.6 0.7 2.6
2018-2019
30 21.7 45 66 3.1 1.2 0.1 0.4 0.9 2.2 9.9
2017-2018
26 21.1 45 70 2.7 1.0 0.1 0.6 1.4 2.5 7.3
2016-2017
25 13.1 40 64 1.4 0.7 0.0 0.4 1.1 1.6 2.6
2015-2016
33 12.9 28 39 1.8 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.6 1.5 2.6
2014-2015
31 13.3 28 70 1.7 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.6 1.4 2.5
2013-2014
28 12.9 52 68 2.0 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.8 2.4 5.4
2012-2013
11 3.4 35 56 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.5 1.8

Team Members

#

Guard

Angus

Glover

NBL Games Played
131
Height
194 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 10

Guard

Ben

Ayre

NBL Games Played
79
Height
184 cms
Weight
80 kgs

# 11

Guard

Derrick

Walton Jr

NBL Games Played
35
Height
183 cms
Weight
84 kgs

#

Joe

Wieskamp

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
93 kgs

# 1

Center

Jordan

Hunter

NBL Games Played
139
Height
209 cms
Weight
109 kgs

# 13

Guard

Luke

Rosendale

NBL Games Played
19
Height
194 cms
Weight
0 kgs

#

Guard

Luke

Fennell

NBL Games Played
--
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs

#

Malique

Lewis

NBL Games Played
--
Height
202 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 2

Guard

Matt

Kenyon

NBL Games Played
114
Height
196 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 20

Guard

Nathan

Sobey

NBL Games Played
281
Height
190 cms
Weight
82 kgs

# 30

Guard

Owen

Foxwell

NBL Games Played
59
Height
188 cms
Weight
81 kgs

#

Forward

Thomas

Vodanovich

NBL Games Played
143
Height
201 cms
Weight
104 kgs
Major Partners