Menu
Melbourne United

Luke Travers

Melbourne United

Luke Travers

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

12.3

PPG

Assists

2.0

APG

Rebounds

7.6

RPG

Field Goals

51

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Guard
# 23
Date of Birth
3rd September, 2001
Height
200 cms
Weight
94 kgs
Nickname
LT
Player Sponsor

Biography

He might only be 22 years of age, but Luke Travers has already amassed a resume that would rival many league veterans ahead of his first season with Melbourne United.

Always seen as a prodigious talent, starting with his time at the Rockingham Flames, Travers played his first four NBL seasons with his local Perth Wildcats.

Beginning his career back in the 2019/20 season as an 18-year-old a development player on a championship winner, the 200cm forward continued to develop, taking massive steps forward in NBL21.

This upward trajectory only continued the next season, ultimately resulting in the mulletted hooper being drafted by the Cleveland Cavaliers in the 2022 NBA Draft with Pick 56.

Travers would remain with the Wildcats for NBL23, having the best season of his career with 9.7 points, 5.7 rebounds and 2.9 assists per game.

Now, ‘LT’ will look to continue his path to stardom in his first season at United.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
33 27.2 51 65 7.6 2.0 1.4 1.1 1.3 1.4 12.3
Career
133 20.6 49 69 5.2 1.9 0.8 0.8 1.3 0.0 8.3

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
33 27.2 51 65 7.6 2.0 1.4 1.1 1.3 1.4 12.3
2022-2023
29 24.7 50 73 5.7 2.9 0.7 1.1 1.5 1.1 9.7
2021-2022
27 22.0 42 68 5.4 2.3 0.7 0.8 1.6 0.9 7.8
2020-2021
40 12.5 53 75 3.2 0.9 0.4 0.5 0.9 0.8 4.9
2019-2020
4 7.0 33 0 1.8 1.3 0.0 0.3 1.0 1.0 1.3

Team Members

# 4

Forward

Brad

Newley

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
96 kgs

# 43

Guard

Chris

Goulding

NBL Games Played
--
Height
192 cms
Weight
92 kgs

# 51

Guard

Shea

Ili

NBL Games Played
--
Height
184 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 2

Center

Robert

Loe

NBL Games Played
--
Height
211 cms
Weight
115 kgs

# 14

Forward

Kyle

Bowen

NBL Games Played
--
Height
204 cms
Weight
101 kgs

# 13

Forward

Tanner

Krebs

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
95 kgs

# 0

Center

Jo

Lual-Acuil Jr

NBL Games Played
--
Height
211 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 1

Guard

Zac

Triplett

NBL Games Played
--
Height
196 cms
Weight
85 kgs

# 8

Guard

Matthew

Dellavedova

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 15

Center

Ariel

Hukporti

NBL Games Played
--
Height
213 cms
Weight
113 kgs

# 21

Guard

Ian

Clark

NBL Games Played
--
Height
190 cms
Weight
79 kgs

# 3

Guard

Campbell

Blogg

NBL Games Played
--
Height
194 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 9

Forward

Malith

Machar

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
85 kgs

# 11

Guard

Flynn

Cameron

NBL Games Played
--
Height
196 cms
Weight
95 kgs

# 30

Forward

Tom

Koppens

NBL Games Played
--
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs
Major Partners