Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Collection Statement  This Privacy Collection Statement is made by the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL Pty Ltd (ABN 71605955431) of 44A Crittenden Road, Findon, SA 5023 (“ADELAIDE BASKETBALL Pty Ltd”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Collection Statement is to provide you with a general overview about the collection of your personal information. For further details, please see our Privacy Policy.   Reasons for collection We collect your personal information for various reasons, including to:  
  1. Provide you with news, event details, ticket deals and other special offers
  2. Market products and services to you; and
  3. Comply with our legal obligations.
  Consent By providing us information, you give us your express consent to our exchanging of your information with our related bodies corporate, agents and contractors (such as call centres and third party suppliers), some of whom reside outside of Australia. If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as an additional family member), please make sure that you tell that person about this privacy statement.   To access the personal information, we hold about you, call us on 8345 0900. Opt-out If you no longer want to receive communications from us, you may request to opt-out from receiving such marketing communication by emailing us on media@adelaide36ers.com.   We will not charge you for any request to opt-out and will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable.   PRIVACY POLICY MELBOURNE UNITED BASKETBALL PRIVACY POLICY The ADELAIDE BASKETBALL Pty Ltd (“ADELAIDE BASKETBALL”) is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its fans and members. This Privacy Policy describes the practices and processes Melbourne United has in place to properly manage and safeguard that information.   PRIVACY LAWS THAT APPLY TO ADELAIDE BASKETBALL ADELAIDE BASKETBALL is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in that Act. The APPs establish minimum standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. They apply to personal information in any form, including electronic and digital form. The APPs can be accessed at the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s direct marketing activities must also comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2010 (Cth). In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:
  • ‘Privacy Law’ refers to any legislative or other legal requirement that applies to ADELAIDE 36ERS’s collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.
  • ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. Personal information includes sensitive information.
  • ‘Sensitive information’ means personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association/union memberships, sexual preferences and practices or criminal record.
  SENSITIVE INFORMATION If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds. Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to ADELAIDE BASKETBALL, you also provide consent to ADELAIDE BASKETBALL collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.   WHY DOES ADELAIDE BASKETBALL COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION? ADELAIDE BASKETBALL collects personal information in order carry out its functions, including to provide you with requested products and services, news, special offers and other information that you requested as well as to facilitate the provisions of marketing and promotional services that may be of interest to you.   ADELAIDE BASKETBALL uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.   WHOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES ADELAIDE BASKETBALL COLLECT? ADELAIDE BASKETBALL collects or holds personal information about individuals who are:
  • Prospective Fans and Members. This includes people we think may be interested in our products and services as well as people who have expressed interest in obtaining or learning more about those products and services.
  • Current & Past Fans and Members. This includes people who previously requested ADELAIDE BASKETBALL products or services.
  ADELAIDE BASKETBALL MAY collect personal information about associates of its customers, such as family members, employees or agents. For example, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may collect personal information about nominated or authorised representatives, the holder of a credit card that is used to pay for a member’s services. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may in rare circumstances collect personal information from people who are under the age of 18. If ADELAIDE BASKETBALL does this, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may also collect personal information about the parent or guardian of that person. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL also collects personal information about all the individuals who are involved in providing ADELAIDE BASKETBALL products and services. This includes:
  • staff MELBOURNE UNITED entities
  • service providers and suppliers, agents and affiliates, and their staff.
  CAN YOU DEAL WITH ADELAIDE BASKETBALL WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOURSELF? In some limited situations fans, members and other individuals may be able to deal with ADELAIDE BASKETBALL anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you make a general inquiry to one of our call centres, or want to make a complaint unless the inquiry or complaint relates to a particular account. However, if you do not wish to be identified we may not be able to provide the information or assistance you require.   WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES ADELAIDE BASKETBALL USUALLY COLLECT? ADELAIDE BASKETBALL collects a wide range of personal information about its customers, but the type and amount of information collected depends on the particular business context. However, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL seeks at all times to ensure that it only collects the personal information that is necessary for the purposes of its business activities. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL needs to collect basic identifying and contact information for all fans and members including prospective fans and members. This will usually include name, date of birth, email address, telephone number(s) and residential address. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL also collects information about purchasing patterns, consumer preferences and attitudes from prospective and current fans and members for marketing purposes, including to analyse markets, develop marketing strategies and to identify and develop products and services that may be of interest to its customers. When you purchase a product or service from ADELAIDE BAKSETBALL, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL collects additional information in order to assess your application and manage your account(s). This includes:  
  • Proof of identity information, including passport number, driver license number or other government identifiers. We need this information to ensure our customer records are accurate and up-to-date.
  • Information relating to change of name or status, which may include marriage certificates, death certificates and other official documentation. We may need this information where we are asked to close or transfer an account.
  • Employment information, including information about employment history including current and past employers. We may need this information to assess the financial position of a person who applies to become a ADELAIDE BASKETBALL customer.
  We also collect information about the way our customers use ADELAIDE BASKETBALL products and services. This includes information about:  
  • Product and service usage;
  • Club affiliations;
  • Event participation and game attendance;
  • responses to offers made and/or promotions run by ADELAIDE BASKETBALL or its affiliates;
  • payment patterns and history; and
  • inquiries and complaints.
  We collect information about our employees and prospective employees for the purpose of making employment decisions and managing our staff. We also collect information about suppliers, service providers, agents and affiliates, and their staff, for the purposes of conducting our day-to-day business activities.   HOW DOES MELBOURNE UNITED COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION? Information may be collected when you:
  1. become a member of ADELAIDE BASKETBALL;
  2. subscribe to any publication of ADELAIDE BASKETBALL, including electronic publications;
  3. provide details to ADELAIDE BASKETBALL in an application, consent form, competition, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  4. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s online systems or by completing a form at an ADELAIDE BASKETBALL activation site;
  5. access the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL website;
  6. contact ADELAIDE BASKETBALL via email, telephone or mail or engage with ADELAIDE BASKETBALL via social media;
  7. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by ADELAIDE BASKETBALL;
  8. purchase tickets to an ADELAIDE BASKETBALL event or match from ADELAIDE BASKETBALL or an authorised agent;
  9. purchase merchandise, products or services from ADELAIDE BASKETBALL or an authorised agent or licensee;
  10. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of ADELAIDE BASKETBALL; or 11. apply for employment or a volunteer position with ADELAIDE BASKETBALL.
    Personal information may also be collected where ADELAIDE BASKETBALL is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia). Providing information If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services. By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with ADELAIDE BASKETBALL. If it is impracticable for ADELAIDE BASKETBALL to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may refuse to do so. Collection from third parties ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child. In some circumstances, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL collects information from other third parties. Information storage and protection ADELAIDE BASKETBALL stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. Much of the information we collect from and about our members and from or about people who register their interest in ADELAIDE BASKETBALL is added to one of ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s databases. When your information is entered into ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. Security of personal information is important to ADELAIDE BASKETBALL. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures ADELAIDE BASKETBALL uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.   WHAT INFORMATION WILL ADELAIDE BASKETBALL GIVE YOU WHEN IT COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION? ADELAIDE BASKETBALL is required by Privacy Law to take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of certain information when it collects personal information about you. For example, we are required to:  
  • tell you which ADELAIDE BASKETBALL entity you are dealing with and how to contact it;
  • make sure you are aware that we have collected the information (if we collect it from a third party without your knowledge);
  • identify any law that authorises or requires collection of the information;
  • let you know the purposes for which we collect the information, the entities that the information is likely to be disclosed to and whether the information will be transferred outside Australia; and
  • tell you how to access our Privacy Policy and complaint handling procedures. This Privacy Policy sets out this information in general terms. However, where we collect personal information in relation to a particular product or service, and the information we are required to provide is not likely to be obvious from the circumstances, we usually provide the required information in a ‘collection statement’. The way we do this will depend on how you are dealing with us.
  For example:
  • When personal information is collected via the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL website or any affiliate website that ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may advertise on, a statement is displayed or a link provided to a statement that sets out the information we are required to provide.
  • A statement containing the required information is printed on the sign-up page of most of the standard forms we use to collect personal information.
  • When you deal with us on the telephone, this information is given to you by the operator or via a recorded message. If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure you receive the information we are required to provide. However, we may do this by requiring the third party to provide the information, rather than us providing the information to you directly. We may also include information about our collection of personal information in notices and other documents we give to our customers, fans and members.
  ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’S USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Use ADELAIDE BASKETBALL, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:  
  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to basketball or other sports;
  4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties, licensees, suppliers and sponsors;
  5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  6. administer, manage and provide you with access to ADELAIDE BASKETBALL Website; and
  7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various ADELAIDE BASKETBALL events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.
  ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities. Disclosure ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:  
  1. MELBOURNE UNITED Clubs and other sporting programs in Australia;
  2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s behalf, including direct marketing;
  3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  4. our insurers;
  5. relevant sporting bodies; and
  6. in other circumstances permitted by law.
  In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, ADELAIDE BASKETBALL will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. Direct marketing We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers). If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from MELBOURNE UNITED, you may opt-out by using the link provided. Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting MELBOURNE UNITED via the contact details set out in this policy. Other disclosures In addition, MELBOURNE UNITED may also disclose personal information:  
  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;
  3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.
  ADELAIDE BASKETBALL website When you visit the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit as well as the IP address visited from. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL uses this information to help analyze and improve the performance of the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL website. In addition we may use “cookies” on the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer. Websites linked to the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL website are not subject to ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.   IS PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA? ADELAIDE BASKETBALL discloses some personal information to persons or organisations that are outside Australia.  
  • MELBOURNE UNITED’s occasionally use customer service and marketing call centre operations based in Manila, Philippines. Personal information about prospective, current and past fans, members and customers is accessed by our Manila based staff for the purpose of sales and marketing, customer service, correspondence, and other support activities.
 
  • Database and webhosting services provided to ADELAIDE BASKETBALL involve personal information being transferred to IT service providers based in India, Philippines, Singapore, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States of America.
  HOW DOES ADELAIDE BASKETBALL PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? ADELAIDE BASKETBALL recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and of ensuring that it is complete, accurate, up-to-date and relevant. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. Our staff are trained to properly handle the different types of information they receive, particularly sensitive information. We have quality assurance measures in place to monitor calls to ensure that our processes are being followed. While some of the personal information we collect is held in hardcopy form, most personal information is stored in electronic databases. We have extensive processes in place to ensure that our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access and interference.   CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ADELAIDE BASKETBALL HOLDS ABOUT YOU? We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.   RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the ADELAIDE BASKETBALL in one of the following ways: By telephone on 8345 0900 Write to ADELIADE BASKETBALL 44A Crittenden Road, Findon, SA 5023 By email to media@adelaide36ers.com. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint. For further information on ADELAIDE BASKETBALL’s management of personal information, please contact ADELAIDE BASKETBALL. ADELAIDE BASKETBALL may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  

Partners